Is Toblerone Gluten Free?

Is Toblerone gluten free? Based on the official company site, the chocolate bar does NOT contain any ingredient with gluten, but they do advise to check the label of each product you are going to buy before eating.

We will consider Toblerone gluten free as it has no ingredients that contain gluten and also based on the company own statement.

Toblerone gluten free confidence score

gluten free confidence score of toblerone

What is Toblerone

white chocolate toblerone

A unique triangular candy bar that combines delicious milk chocolate and nougat, Toblerone has been tantalizing our taste buds for over one century.

Loved by kids and adults alike, Toblerone has been produced over time in more than 11 different varieties, including white chocolate, fruit and nut, or honeycomb.


The history of Toblerone starts back in 1868, when Jean Tobler opened his confectionary in Bern, Switzerland.

In 1909, Jean Tobler’s son and nephew – who were now running the company – had a brilliant idea: combine their classic chocolate recipe with crushed bits of nougat! Success was guaranteed. 

To make sure nobody else would imitate his candy bar, Theodor Tobler patented Toblerone, making it the 1st patented milk, almonds and honey chocolate bar.

In case you are wondering where the name comes from, it is a combination between the Tobler family name and Torrone, which is the name of the famous Italian nougat they added to their chocolate recipe. 

As for the atypical shape of this candy bar, it is still a mystery. But most people agree that the shape was inspired by Matterhorn, an iconic peak in the Swiss Alps.

Currently, Toblerone is owned by Mondelēz International, Inc., a US confectionery company, and it is available in the following varieties:

  • TOBLERONE Fruit & Nut

For more information about the available varieties, you can visit the official website


According to its manufacturer, Toblerone contains:

Whole Milk PowderMilk Fat
Cocoa MassAlmonds (1.6%)
Cocoa ButterEgg White
Honey (3%)Flavoring
Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)Milk Chocolate contains: 
Milk Solids 14% minimumCocoa Solids 28% minimum

As for Allergens, Toblerone contains :

  • Almonds 
  • Milk
  • Eggs 
  • Soy

To sum up

If you love quality chocolate bars, then Toblerone is no stranger in your shopping cart. Since there are no gluten-containing ingredients in Toblerone bars, it can be safely consumed by people with celiac and gluten-sensitive people.

However, since manufacturers sometimes modify the ingredients list, we strongly recommend consumers to carefully check out labels before purchasing any type of product that is not labeled as gluten-free.