Is Malibu Rum Gluten free? Info and Safe Flavors

  • Malibu Rum is partially gluten free.
  • Some variants of the Rum come with gluten elements. 
  • However, the original flavor, along with some other flavors, is claimed to be gluten free.
  • The manufacturers have stated this on their official website. 

Is Malibu Rum Gluten free? What can pair the best with shiny summers or chilled winters? I guess you are familiar with the name Malibu Rum. Yes, that’s it! Malibu Rum is the best partner for your little escapism

Then what’s restraining you? 

Whether you have just started your gluten free diet or have been in the habit for quite a long time, you must check gluten facts before consuming something.

Sadly, alcohol or alcoholic beverages are not exceptional. If you are gluten intolerant, you have to know a drink’s ingredients and the gluten presence factor. 

Hence, here we are to help you out. This article will discuss a detailed account of Malibu Rum and its gluten presence. We will know a bit about the flavor (that are gluten free) and decide whether it is safe to consume for celiac patients and gluten intolerants. 

Is Malibu Rum gluten free? An overview

Is Malibu Rum Gluten free?
source

Malibu Rum Is the highest-selling Caribbean Rum in the US. The owner of this brand, Pernod Ricard, calls it a flavored Rum, and so do we. 

If we trace the history of Malibu Rum, it was initially created in  Curaçao. Initially, Tom Jago of International Distillers & Vintners developed the product from fruit spirit, Rum, and coconut flavoring. 

You will be surprised to know that in the beginning, this product was used by the bartenders to simplify the making of piña coladas, a coconut cream-based cocktail. 

The original Malibu Rum was made with coconut flavorings. However, they have now launched quite a lot of varieties in their range.

Our concern here is to trace whether all of them are Gluten free. 

Read More:  Is Asahi Beer Gluten Free? Info and Alternative Brands

What is Malibu Rum made of?

Like many other Rums, Malibu Rum is made out of sugarcane. First, the sugarcane juice is cooked to prepare molasses. Once it is done, the distillation process takes place.

Since Malibu Rum is famous for its unique coconut flavoring, a little bit of coconut flavor is added to the Rum to achieve the staple taste after the distillation. 

As of now, Malibu Rum is available in many flavors. And after the distillation, manufacturers flavor the Rum with the desired one. So, for example, if the final goal is to prepare strawberry spiced Rum (sounds a little awkward, I know!), they will add strawberry essence or flavor for the taste. 

Apart from the coconut flavored Rum, you can choose between a variety of options like Strawberry Rum, Passionfruit Rum, Watermelon Rum, and Lime Rum. Each one is consumed separately or used to make different mixed drinks like mojitos, Pina Coladas, Palomas, etc.  

GLUTEN: Facts and effects

Let us know about gluten and its effects before moving further. 

Gluten is a protein composite of two primary components, Gliadin and Glutenin

Gluten is insoluble. It is mainly found in grain crops and derivatives like wheat, barley, rye, semolina, kamut, farro, etc. 

It acts like glue to create the elasticity that the aforementioned crops and derivatives have.

People with certain health conditions like celiac disease might suffer from stomach aches when consuming Gluten- or gluten-based products. The standard conditions caused by Gluten include wheat allergy, non-celiac gluten sensitivity, and celiac disease. 

You might have watery eyes, a running nose, swollen tongue, and hives. But, even in some rare cases, people have been traced to develop a dangerous condition called Anaphylaxis. 

Apart from it, you might get inflammation, bloating, and many other intestinal problems if you are sensitive to Gluten. 

So, do not ruin your summer vacation by blindly consuming Malibu Rum without knowing its gluten factor. 

Read More:  Are Funyuns Gluten Free. Recipes, Info and More

Hold tight; we are coming to that!

Is Malibu Rum gluten free?

So, here’s the big revelation! 

On a happy note, gluten intolerant people can enjoy Malibu Rum without any hesitation as they are gluten free. 

Wait, don’t go already! There’s something more to it. 

The official website of Malibu has stated, 

“Yes, we don’t use any gluten containing ingredients in Malibu Original, Malibu Black, Malibu Flavours & Malibu RTDs. Please note, however, that we cannot offer specific advice, and we recommend that you speak with your medical or dietetic advisor.”

That clarifies your doubt and questions. Unfortunately, the entire batch of Malibu Rum is not for gluten-sensitive people. However,

There are certain flavors that you can enjoy if you are on a gluten free diet. 

Originally, Rum is made from sugarcane juice. That means it is unlikely for Rum to contain Gluten. In most cases, Rum is allowed on a gluten-free diet. 

But, in the case of Malibu Rums, their Original flavor, black, and Hawaiian Pouch, are gluten-free as they are not malt beverages. 

Gluten free Malibu Rum flavors

source

As mentioned earlier, some brand flavors have passed the test with flying colors and have got a green signal for gluten intolerants.

Here we will be focusing on the ingredients used in the specific gluten free Rum variants. 

MALIBU ORIGINAL

source

Malibu’s staple original flavor is claimed to be Gluten free by the manufacturers. They use Caribbean Rum, Water, sugar, and coconut extract to prepare this. 

The allergen information of this specific variant is as follows:

Allergen elementWhether it is present
Cereals containing glutenNo
FishNo
EggsNo
PeanutsNo
SoyabeanNo
CrustaceansNo
NutsNo
MustardNo
CeleryNo
MilkNo
Sulphur dioxide (more than 10mg/l)No
MolluscsNo
LupinNo
Sesame seedNo

MALIBU WATERMELON

source

The following Gluten free Malibu Rum that you can enjoy is the Watermelon flavored Rum. This one contains Water, sugar, Caribbean Rum, Citric acid, and natural flavorings. 

Read More:  Is Stella Artois Gluten-Free?

Check its allergen elements information in the table below. 

Allergen elementWhether it is present
Cereals containing glutenNo
FishNo
EggsNo
PeanutsNo
SoyabeanNo
CrustaceansNo
NutsNo
MustardNo
CeleryNo
MilkNo
Sulphur dioxide (more than 10mg/l)No
MolluscsNo
LupinNo
Sesame seedNo

MALIBU BLACK

Is Malibu Rum Gluten free?
source

Another variant of Malibu Rum is Malibu Black. This one is also allowed in a gluten free course. It includes Caribbean Rum, Water, sugar, Sugarcane extract, Coconut, and caramel. 

Allergen elementWhether it is present
Cereals containing glutenNo
FishNo
EggsNo
PeanutsNo
SoyabeanNo
CrustaceansNo
NutsNo
MustardNo
CeleryNo
MilkNo
Sulphur dioxide (more than 10mg/l)No
MolluscsNo
LupinNo
Sesame seedNo

Conclusion

So, this was our detailed account of Malibu Rum and its gluten factor. We have finally concluded that you are not deprived of enjoying Malibu Rum being a gluten-sensitive person. 

However, we suggest not to get hands-on with their splash drinks as they might contain Gluten. 

I am sure you have already chalked out which variants you’ll enjoy this summer. So, choose wisely and enjoy your drink!

More Posts for You:

You May Also Like

mm

About the Author: Diana

Foodie at heart, ever since I discovered I had Celiac, I completely changed my diet and eating habits, I enjoy writing and reading about recipes and actually cooking for my family